PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

BETTER BUSINESS AT (@) HAND LTD understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://betterbusinessathand.app/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Information About Us
Our Site, https://betterbusinessathand.app/, is owned and operated by BETTER BUSINESS AT (@) HAND LIMITED, a company registered in England under 11713638, whose registered and trading address is C/O 26 Railway Road, Downham Market, Norfolk, United Kingdom, PE38 9EB.
Data Protection Officer: Maria Pombo, Director.
Email address: pombo@betterbusinessathand.app
Postal address: Better Business At (@) Hand Ltd C/O 26 Railway Road, Downham Market, Norfolk, United Kingdom, PE38 9EB.
Our featured Consultants are members of their respective professional bodies including: The Turnaround Management Association, The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW), CFA Institute, European Association of Certified Turnaround Professionals (EACTP), Institute for Turnaround (IfT) and Institute of Paralegals.
2. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.
It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 12.

5. What Data Do You Collect and How?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table.

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Identity Information including your full name Form completion via our website “Get in Touch” form and integrated booking system “Calendly”
Contact information including email address, telephone number and/or WhatsApp and skype address Form completion via our website “Get in Touch” form and integrated booking system “Calendly”
Business information including business name, location, website address, business legal structure and businesses size by turnover and employees number Form completion via our integrated booking system “Calendly”
Payment information including Debt/Credit card details Form completion via our integrated booking system “Calendly” and payment system “Stripe”
Information about the nature of the help you need and any documents shared with us Form completion via our integrated booking system “Calendly” and document sharing link “Dropbox”


6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site. Your Name and Email Address To address any issues or queries in respect of the booking appointment process
Supplying our services to you. Name, email address, telephone number and/or WhatsApp and skype address; business name, location, website address, business legal structure and businesses size by turnover and employees number To enable us to assist you during your appointment with our Consultants
Personalising and tailoring our services to you. Documents shared via Dropbox with us To access and review Documents shared with us to assist you during your appointment with our Consultants
Managing payments for our services Debit and Credit Cards number To deduct the payment due for the time you have booked your appointment for with our Consultants
Communicating with you. Email address and Telephone number and/or Whatsapp /Skype address For the appointment to take place and enable us to provide the consultation
Supplying you with information by email Email address To confirm booking appointment order details; to provide you with a follow up email after your consultation has taken place; to advice you of any changes to your appointment if needed

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.
We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 12.
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of Data How Long We Keep It
Identity Information including your full name 6 years.
Contact information including email address, telephone number and/or WhatsApp and skype address 6 years
Business information including business name, location, website address, business legal structure and businesses size by turnover and employees number Business Name, website address and location: 6 years
Business legal structure and businesses size by turnover and employees number: 1 year
Payment information including Debt/Credit card details Upto 14 days to allow refunds
Information about the nature of the help you need and any documents shared with us 6 years

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:
Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.
Please contact us using the details below in Part 12 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.
The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:
• limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
• procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;
• confirmation from those third parties we contract with of their compliance of GDPR procedures before engagement.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services.

Recipient Activity Carried Out Sector Location
Calendly LLC Online Synchronised Calendar and Booking Appointment Integrated Platform Business Services BB&T Tower
271 17th St NW, Atlanta, GA 30363

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 8.
If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. Can I Withhold Information?
You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
Email address: pombo@betterbusinessathand.app .
Postal Address: Better Business At (@) Hand Ltd C/O 26 Railway Road, Downham Market, Norfolk, United Kingdom, PE38 9EB.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

COOKIE POLICY

BACKGROUND:

This website https://betterbusinessathand.app/ (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site or when you have selected your preferred Cookie options in Our Cookie pop up message. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.


1. Definitions and Interpretation
1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (and EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means BETTER BUSINESS AT (@) HAND LIMITED, a company registered in England under 11713638, whose registered and trading address is C/O 26 Railway Road, Downham Market, Norfolk, United Kingdom, PE38 9EB.

2. Information About Us
2.1 Our Site, https://betterbusinessathand.app/, is owned and operated by BETTER BUSINESS AT (@) HAND LIMITED, a company registered in England under 11713638, whose registered and trading address is C/O 26 Railway Road, Downham Market, Norfolk, United Kingdom, PE38 9EB.

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
3.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
3.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for website admin and booking services. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
3.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
3.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
3.3.2 Analytics Cookies
It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
3.3.3 Functionality Cookies
Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
3.3.4 Targeting Cookies
It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.
3.3.5 Third Party Cookies
Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
3.3.6 Persistent Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
3.3.7 Session Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
3.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire after 14 days.
3.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy above.
3.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
4.1 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Strictly Necessary
wordpress_[hash] Website Administration: to store the authentication details on login yes
wordpress_logged_in_[hash] Website Administration: where applicable is used to indicate when you are logged in, and who you are yes
wordpress_test_cookie Website Administration: to check if the cookies are enabled on the browser to provide appropriate user experience to the users yes
wp-settings-{time}-[UID] Website Administration: is used to customize the view of your admin interface and the front-end of the website yes

4.2 The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Provider Strictly Necessary
N/A

4.3 At the time of going life Our Site is not using analytics services.
5. Consent and Control
5.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up screen requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that We use. You can return to your Cookie preferences to review and/or change them at any time by clicking the Cookie tab in your screen.
5.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
5.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
5.3.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
5.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
5.3.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
5.3.4 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
5.3.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
5.3.6 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
5.3.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy
6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.